CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul
Korea

RE: The tariff classification of the Outside Handle & Switch Assembly-Tail Lid from Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated September 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Outside Handle & Switch Assembly-Tail Lid.” This switch assembly consists of the push-button micro switch, the actuator with corresponding hardware, the assembly body, and the rubber cover. The switch assembly is intended to be mounted on the trunk of a motor vehicle for the purpose of releasing the lid latch. In use, a person would depress the rubber cover causing the actuator to momentarily depress the electrical contacts, which send an electrical signal to open the door latch.

The applicable subheading for the Outside Handle & Switch Assembly-Tail Lid will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V; …: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division